Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-06-21T11:13:14+00:00

Privacy Policy

The Phelpsgroup Inc. (Phelpsgroup), which owns and operates phelpsgroup.ca, believes that addressing your concerns about privacy online is critical. Phelpsgroup uses its best efforts to protect the personal information given to us by visitors to phelpsgroup.ca so that the information you submit to phelpsgroup.ca is used only in ways to which you have consented. A more detailed explanation about how we treat your personal information is described below.

Disclosure of information

Phelpsgroup is the owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Phelpsgroup collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Phelpsgroup reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users. We reserve the right to share aggregated “site usage” information with third parties for the purpose of increased efficiency of phelpsgroup.ca.

Administration of Personal Information

You are in control of the personal information you provide to phelpsgroup.ca.

You can:

  • Ask for a copy of your personal information;
  • Ask for your personal information to be corrected or updated;
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records.

Resume

One purpose of this site is to enable visitors to provide their resumes for storage in our Talent Management Database. As a user of this site, you have the option of submitting or posting your resume to the site. By doing so, your resume will be viewable and searchable and may be forwarded, transmitted, or ported to recruiters at Phelpsgroup’s offices.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information with our advertisers and those who purchase that information. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Phelpsgroup is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files recorded in a user’s hard drive and are employed by many sites to enhance a user’s web viewing experience. Cookies allow sites and advertisers to “remember” users across pages of a site and across multiple visits to a site. We use cookies for remembering preferences, maintaining information about whether you are currently logged into our system and for tracking click streams. Through use of cookies, we can deliver faster service, updated results and a more personalized site experience. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify user’s computers. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website’s functionality if you do so.

Children

Children are not the intended users of our site. We do not specifically collect information about children. We believe that children should get their parents consent before giving out personal information.

Privacy

Phelpsgroup recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. We are aware of our responsibilities under the federalPersonal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

By using this website you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and your adherence to the terms and conditions posted on the website. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here in order to keep you informed.

If you have any questions or concerns about the security at our website, please feel free to email us at search@phelpsgroup.ca.